Accident Cessna 152 N48544, Saturday 17 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 December 1983
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48544
MSN: 15283348
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A TOUCH & GO LANDING ON A RWY COVERED WITH LOOSE SNOW & PATCHES OF ICE. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ADDED POWER DURING HIS 1ST TOUCH & GO, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA062

Location