Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3957P, Monday 12 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 December 1983
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3957P
MSN: 22-3635
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A DIRT ROAD WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A HARD/FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA095

Location