Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1083X, Wednesday 16 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1992
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Bay Air, Inc.
Registration: N1083X
MSN: 28R-7535235
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Hope, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:Bowling Green, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS BRIEFED BEFORE DEPARTURE THAT THUNDERSTORMS WERE NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE ARPT. WHILE TALKING WITH APCH CONTROL, HE ADVISED THAT HE OBSERVED LIGHTNING AHEAD & ASKED IF THE FACILITY WAS SHOWING ANY WX AHEAD. THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THAT THE FACILITY DID NOT HAVE WX RADAR BUT SUGGESTED A HEADING TO FLY, THEN ANOTHER. WHILE ON THE SECOND HEADING, THE PLT ADVISED THAT THE FLT WAS CLIMBING & DESCENDING. RADAR & RADIO CONTACT WAS THEN LOST. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE RT WING SEPARATED JUST OUTBOARD OF THE TIEDOWN RING DUE TO OVERSTRESS. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH WX RADAR. EXAM OF THE ENG & VACUUM PUMP REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR, DIRECTIONAL GYRO (DG), & TURN COORDINATOR WERE REMOVED FOR TESTING. THE LATTER TESTED SATISFACTORILY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR. THE DG WAS DISASSEMBLED WHICH REVEALED THAT A SCREW WHICH SECURED A WEIGHT ATTACHED TO THE ROTOR HOUSING ASSY WAS LOOSE.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA183

Location