Accident Cessna 310L N2222F, Thursday 8 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 1983
Time:01:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Anderson Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2222F
MSN: 310L-0022
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6722 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:Anderson, IN (KAID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENG WITH THE BATTERIES & MADE A START BY USING AN APU. ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER TAKING OFF, HE NOTICED AN OFF FLAG ON THE HSI. A FURTHER CHECK WAS MADE & HE DISCOVERED THE LEFT ALTERNATOR WAS NOT FUNCTIONING. HE THEN CHECKED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER PANEL, BY FEEL, & PUSHED IN A BREAKER. AT THAT TIME, TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE OCCURRED. AFTER FLYING ABOUT 40 MIN BY USING PARTIAL PANEL PROCEDURES. HE DESCENDED THRU IFR CONDITIONS, SAW A DESERTED/SNOW COVERED STREET & DECIDED TO LAND. HOWEVER, BEFORE DESCENDING, THE ACFT HAD 'PICKED UP SOME ICE,' & WITH NO PITOT HEAT, THE PITOT HEAT TUBE HAD ICED OVER, MAKING THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR INOP. ALSO, WITH ELECTRICAL FAILURE, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE FLAPS. WHILE LANDING, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE SNOW COVERED STREET & THE ACFT HIT A DIRT BANK & WAS DAMAGED. A EXAM REVEALED A LOOSE CONNECTION ON THE LEFT ALTERATOR, SHORTING ACROSS THE BRUSH LEADS. THE 'Y' CONNECTION ON THE RIGHT ALTERNATOR WAS BURNT/2 WIRES BURNT OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA055

Location