Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N5858N, Tuesday 6 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5858N
MSN: 14392
Total airframe hrs:470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE LANDED ON RWY 13, WHICH WAS ICY, AND ENCOUNTERED A RIGHT X-WIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A SNOWBANK & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT WING HIT SNOW & WAS DAMAGED. HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEG AT 15 KTS. APRX 5 MI AWAY, THE 1146 CST OMAHA, NE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 4 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA035

Location