Accident Cessna P206C N8669Z, Monday 5 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 December 1983
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206C
Owner/operator:Mercury Air Courier Service
Registration: N8669Z
MSN: P206-0469
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tremonton, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brigham City, UT (BMC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & FILED A FLT PLAN, BUT DID NOT ASK FOR NOTAMS. HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE DESTINATION ARPT WAS NOTAMED AS CLOSED UNTIL AFTER THE FLT. HE SAID THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE 'DISCOVERED AN UNPLOWED BUT APPARENTLY USED RWY.' HE OBSERVED SEVERAL TRACKS ON THE SNOW COVERED RWY & ASSUMED IT WAS OPEN. THERE WAS NO TOWER OR UNICOM AT THE ARPT. AN APCH FOR A SOFT FIELD LANDING WAS MADE WITH FULL FLAPS & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON 8 INCHES OF CRUSTED SNOW. ALMOST IMMEDIATELY, THE NOSEWHEEL BECAME BURIED IN THE SNOW, DESPITE THE USE OF FULL UP ELEVATOR. WHEN THE ACFT HAD SLOWED TO ABOUT 10 KNOTS, IT WENT OVER ONTO ITS TOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 1998 N8669Z Robert S. Croft 3 Dubois, ID sub

Location