Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7246F, Saturday 21 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 December 1996
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Michael R. Lebel
Registration: N7246F
MSN: 28-25162
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBVY)
Destination airport:(KBVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the air traffic controller, the pilot had completed a touch-and-go landing and was on climb-out, when he reported having engine difficulty. The airplane was at approximately 500 feet. After the pilot was cleared to land, the airplane turned left and banked about 90 degrees. A witness stated that the airplane 'seemed to fall backwards to the ground.' He stated the airplane was in a nose high altitude, about 50 degrees above the horizon. The airplane then seemed to fall off over the left wing and make a slight rotation. He did not hear any sound from the airplane. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose down attitude. No airframe or engine anomaly was noted during a post-accident examination of the aircraft wreckage.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering for a forced landing, which resulted in a stall and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA034