Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N31184, Wednesday 30 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ray Pool
Registration: N31184
MSN: 63
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL IN A PROCEDURE TURNAROUND THE ACFT STALLED & COLLIDED WITH ORANGE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA084

Location