Accident Piper PA-31-350 N600TS, Monday 28 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 November 1983
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:American Central Airlines
Registration: N600TS
MSN: 31-7305047
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:10238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dubuque, IA (KDBQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FOR AN FAA PART 135 CHECK RIDE, THE AIRCREW WERE UNABLE TO GET A POSITIVE UP INDICATION FOR THE LANDING GEAR. THE GEAR WAS RECYCLED & THEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WOULD NOT GET A DOWN & LOCKED INDICATION. REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WERE TO NO AVAIL. AFTER THE FUEL LOAD WAS REDUCED, A WHEELS UP LANDING WAS MADE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION IN THE GEAR EXTENSION/RETRACTION SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 1982 N600TS American Central Airlines 0 Waterloo, IA min