Accident Piper PA-18 N83278, Sunday 27 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Keith Mitchell
Registration: N83278
MSN: 18-7709047
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:657 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Yukon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakloey, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS APPROACHING A LAKE FOR LANDING. HE CAME OVER THE LAKE & STARTED WHAT BECAME A 270 DEG TURN TOWARD THE LANDING DIRECTION. AT THE END OF THE TURN HE TIGHTENED UP THE TURN & THE ACFT STALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2009 N83278 Mkt LLC 0 Kaktovik, Alaska sub

Location