Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N6AP, Friday 8 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 1993
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Marvin E. Feldman
Registration: N6AP
MSN: E-1881
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1941 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Topsfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NH (KCON)
Destination airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS TEMPORARY RESIDENCE AFTER THE 1ST DAY OF A PILOT PROFICIENCY COURSE. HIS ROUTE TOOK HIM OVER THE LWM VOR, WHERE HE WAS TO TRACK LEFT (ON 145 DEG COURSE) & INTERCEPT THE LOCALIZER (LOC) 157 DEGREE COURSE TO THE AIRPORT, VIA THE FINAL APPROACH FIX (FAF). THE FAF WAS ABOUT HALF WAY BETWEEN THE LWM VOR & THE AIRPORT. THE LOC & VOR EACH HAD DME. AFTER INTERCEPTING A 157 DEG COURSE TO THE VOR, THE PLANE CROSSED THE VOR & CONTINUED ON THE VOR 157 DEG RADIAL, PARALLELING THE LOC COURSE. AFTER PASSING THE VOR, THE PILOT REPORTED HIS DME FROM THE LWM VOR, RATHER THAN FROM THE LOC DME AT THE AIRPORT. HE REMAINED ABOVE THE 1800' MSL CROSSING ALTITUDE UNTIL ABOUT 2 MI PAST THE FAF. ABOUT 3 MI PAST THE FAF, THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT 27 DEGREES, FLEW ACROSS THE LOC COURSE, THEN BEGAN A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AS THE PLANE DESCENDED BELOW 900'. IT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. THE 2112 EDT WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT WAS IN PART: 100' OBSCURED, VIBILITY 1/4 MI WITH FOG.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED IFR PROCEDURE, AND HIS FAILURE TO CORRECT A SPIRAL AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA007