Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7843D, Saturday 26 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7843D
MSN: 22-5493
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russellville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Grove, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PLT TAXIED TO THE TIE-DOWN AREA. WHILE TURNING INTO A TIEDOWN POSTION, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT A TIRE, SURROUNDING A TIE-DOWN STAKE, & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA066

Location