Accident Bensen B8M UNREG, Friday 25 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 November 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: JH-2
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:MCCULLOCH UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocklin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS OPERATING HIS HOME BUILT, NON-REGISTERED GYROCOPTER AS AN ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE. REPORTEDLY, THE ENG LOST POWER DURING FLT, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GYROCOPTER WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE ENCOUNTERED CARBURETOR ICING WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER. THE ENG WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A CARBURETOR HEAT SYS. ALSO, THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 49 & 41 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, A FLOAT TYPE CARBURETOR COULD ENCOUNTER SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AT THOSE TEMPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA072

Location