Accident Cessna TU206E N1445M, Friday 25 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 November 1983
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206E
Owner/operator:Pittman Used Cars
Registration: N1445M
MSN: U20601445
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Rock, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TAXIED INTO A DITCH AFTER LANDING ON A ROAD AT NIGHT. AFTER THE ACFT CAME TO REST IT WAS APPARENTLY INTENTIONALLY BURNED. SOB & INJURIES ARE PRESUMED. THE LANDING SITE WAS MARKED BY THE PLACEMENT OF WHITE CLOTHS ALONG THE EDGES OF THE ROAD. THE ACFT HAD APPARENTLY LANDED ON SCHEDULE BECAUSE AFTER IT CAME TO A STOP NUMEROUS VEHICLES CONVERGED UPON IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA069