Accident Cessna 185 N7318H, Thursday 17 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1983
Time:09:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7318H
MSN: 18503359
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1202 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING WHILE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT WAS DEMONSTRATING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON RWY 28 WITH THE WIND FROM 340 DEGREES AT 7 KTS. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE ACFT TURNED INTO THE WIND, THE LEFT WING HIT THE RWY AND THE ACFT NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA031

Location