Accident Hughes 269C N50638, Thursday 17 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Ben Kotzur
Registration: N50638
MSN: 811073
Total airframe hrs:645 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Freer, TX (T19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & 2 PASSENGERS WERE ON A FLT TO LOOK FOR DEER IN A PASTURE AREA. WHILE IN A TURN AFTER THE LAST PASS OVER THE PASTURE, THE ENG LOST POWER AT APRX 150 FT AGL. THE PLT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN AN AREA OF MESQUITE BRUSH & BUSHES. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON A MESQUITE BUSH & THEN ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENG WAS STARTED & OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 2000 N50638 Van Vleck Ranching 1 Rancho Murieta , CA w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location