Accident Enstrom F28F N8622U, Tuesday 15 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1983
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28F
Owner/operator:John Bruce Kiessling
Registration: N8622U
MSN: 721
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DID A HARD LANDING DURING AUTOROTATION AFTER THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH AND QUIT AT 250 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT HAD LEANED THE MIXTURE, HE SAID, PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND HE WAS NOT SURE IF HE PUSHED THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO MISS AND RUN ROUGH. DURING AUTOROTATION HE MAINTAINED 50 MPH WITH LITTLE FLARE FOR LANDING. THE ENGINE WAS CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND OPERATED NORMALLY. THE MIXTURE WAS SLOWLY TURNED TO SEE HOW IT WOULD BE WHEN THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH. IT WAS ABOUT 3 INCHES FROM FULL RICH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1998 N8622U Private 0 Skwentna, AK sub

Location