Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4720L, Sunday 13 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4720L
MSN: 28-4040
Total airframe hrs:2168 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hackettstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hackettstown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE MADE AN EXTENDED PATTERN TO KEEP SPACING ON A SLOWER ACFT THAT WAS LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE WENT THRU THE LANDING CHECKLIST & EVERYTHING SEEMED NORMAL. ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT GOT A LITTLE LOW, BUT WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED, THE ENG FAILED TO RESPOND. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE RWY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR OVER A HEDGEROW. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PLT STATED THAT EARLIER IN THE FLT, CARBURETOR ICING WAS EXPERIENCED WHICH CLEARED UP WHEN CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA026