Accident Ultralite Soaring Wizard J-3 UNREG, Saturday 12 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Ultralite Soaring Wizard J-3
Owner/operator:Wizard Of Broward, Inc.
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI 440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE FLYING IN A SOUTHWESTERLY DIRECTION AT ABOUT 1500 FT AGL. THEY REPORTED THAT THE PLT HAD EXECUTED 5 OR 6 STALL MANEUVERS, FOLLOWED BY NORMAL STRAIGHT AHEAD RECOVERIES. DURING THE LAST STALL, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A STEEPER THAN NORMAL CLIMB ANGLE, THEN FELL OFF AT THE TOP OF THE MANEUVER & ENTER A DIVE IN A SLIGHTLY INVERTED ATTITUDE. MOMENTS LATER, THE WINGS FOLDED & THE ULTRALIGHT CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE UPPER KING POST HAD COLLAPSED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE FAILURE OCCURRED WHEN NEGATIVE AERODYNAMIC LOADS WERE ENCOUNTERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FU007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FU007

Location