Accident Cessna 172M N9333H, Saturday 12 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Bill Anderson Inc
Registration: N9333H
MSN: 17266091
Total airframe hrs:1066 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kurthwood, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesville, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT & A PASSENGER, WHO WAS ALSO A STUDENT PLT, FLEW TO A PRIVATE SOD STRIP NEAR KURTHWOOD, LA. AFTER FLYING A HI, FAST, VISUAL APCH TO THE STRIP, THE ACFT LANDED LONG & OVERRAN THE LANDING AREA. IT CONTINUED INTO A WOODED AREA & WAS DAMAGED. THE STUDENT WAS ENDORSED FOR LOCAL SOLO FLTS FROM THE LEESVILLE ARPT, BUT WAS NOT ENDORSED FOR A FLT TO THE PRIVATE STRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA055