Accident Piper PA-34-200T N31856, Friday 11 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1983
Time:17:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Howard Aviation
Registration: N31856
MSN: 414A0281
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kilgore, TX (4TX6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The landing gear normal brake system was inoperative due to inadequate maintenance service of aircraft by other maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 18 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA056