Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N2416H, Friday 11 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2416H
MSN: 7717
Total airframe hrs:166 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A 'HARE & HOUNDS' BALLOON CONTEST. THE AIRCREWS WERE WX BRIEFED AT THE LAUNCH SITE BEFORE THE EVENT. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS A FRONT APPROACHING BUT IT WAS NOT EXPECTED TO MOVE THRU UNTIL ABOUT 2 TO 3 HRS AFTER THE CONTEST. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WINDS WERE BLOWING AT 3 TO 5 MPH WHEN HE TOOK OFF. ABOUT 15 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, HE OBSERVED THAT THE WIND ON THE GROUND APPEARED TO BE INCREASING & ELECTED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD. HE PLANNED TO LAND FROM A RAPID DESCENT TO AVOID BEING DRAGGED BY THE WINDS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE DIDN'T BEND HIS LEGS & SUBSEQUENTLY BROKE HIS RIGHT LEG ABOVE THE ANKLE DURING TOUCHDOWN. HE REPORTED THE WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA043

Location