Accident Beechcraft E55 N911J, Friday 11 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1983
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55
Owner/operator:Mid America Airways
Registration: N911J
MSN: TE-916
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLT, LATE AT NIGHT, THE PLT TURNED ON THE HEATER. ABOUT 40 TO 45 MI NORTH OF THE LEONA VOR, HE REPORTEDLY ENGAGED THE AUTOPLT & BEGAN WORKING ON THE FLT LOGS. ABOUT 50 MI FURTHER NORTH, THE ACFT FLEW INTO A FIELD IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE PLT COULD NOT RECALL ANYTHING ABOUT THE TIME FROM ENGAGEMENT OF THE AUTOPILOT UNTIL IMPACT. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE AUX FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY & NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER OR FUEL INJECTOR LINES. ALSO, THE PROP BLADES WERE BENT AFT. THE PLT SUSPECTED CARBON MONXIDE FROM THE HEATER. HOWEVER, AN EXAM OF THE HEATER REVEALED IT WAS WELL WITHIN PUBLISHED PARAMETERS & HAD NO SIGNIFICANT DISCREPANCIES. THE PLT WAS ALSO EMPLOYED AS A CONSTRUCTION SUPERVISOR DURING THE DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA048

Location