Accident Cessna 172N N76073, Tuesday 8 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1983
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:River City Air/charter
Registration: N76073
MSN: 17268113
Total airframe hrs:1728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCREW REPORTED THAT AS THE ACFT WAS ENTERING A LEFT DOWNWIND TO LAND ON RWY 34, SPARKS, FIRE & SMOKE WERE OBSERVED EMANATING FROM THE ENG COMPARTMENT. REPORTEDLY, THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) ASSUMED COMMAND OF THE ACFT, SHUT DOWN THE ENG & ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 16. DURING THE APCH TO LAND. THE ACFT STRUCK WIRES PARALLELING THE RWY & CRASHED. THE WIRES WERE LOCATED ABOUT 500 FT WEST OF RWY 16. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRECRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA034

Location