Accident Beechcraft E18S N383B, Tuesday 8 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1983
Time:07:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Cargo
Registration: N383B
MSN: BA397
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KPIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO PRE-CRASH PART MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA023

Location