Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar N9774Q, Sunday 6 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1983
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9774Q
MSN: 61P-0402-140
Total airframe hrs:1842 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-51A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helendale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE RIGHT ENGINE MANIFOLD PRESSURE FELL TO ZERO. THE ENGINE WAS FEATHERED AND SET UP FOR SINGLE ENGINE PERFORMANCE BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND. SUITABLE AIRPORTS WERE FLOWN OVER DURING THE DESCENT AND THE ACFT FINALLY LANDED IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. EXAMIATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED SEVERE FIRE DAMAGE TO THE IGNITION WIRING HARNESS AND BOTH MAGNETO 'P' LEADS SHORTED. AN OIL VENT HOSE ROUTED ON THE OUTBOARD SIDE OF THE INBOARD TURBOCHARGER ALSO DISPLAYED SEVERE HEAT DAMAGE. THE OUTER LAYER OF A HEAT SHIELD ATTACHED TO THE TURBOCHARGER WAS FOUND TORN OPEN AND THE HEAT RESISTANT MATERIAL WAS PUSHED ASIDE OR MISSING FROM AN AREA APPROX ONE INCH SQUARE. THERIGHT ENGINE AND OVERHAULED TURBOCHARGERS HAD BEEN INSTALLED APPROX 9 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT ACCORDING TO THE HOBBS METER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA049

Location