Accident Beechcraft A36 N6739U, Saturday 5 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 1983
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Gahanna Aviation
Registration: N6739U
MSN: E-1591
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2198 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ft. Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE RETURN FLT TO COLUMBUS, OH, THE ALTERNATOR WARNING LIGHT WAS ON. AFTER RECYCLING THE SWITCH, THE PLT SHUT DOWN ALL ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT. DURING ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION, THE PLT PUT THE GEAR HANDLE DOWN, BUT NOTED A DIM UNSAFE GEAR LIGHT & A DISCHARGE INDICATION ON THE AMMETER. THE PLT STATED THAT SHE TRIED TO EXTEND THE GEAR MANUALLY. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE & RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT & STRUCK A RWY LIGHT. THE ALTERNATOR & VOLTAGE REGISLATOR WEREREMOVED & TESTED, BUT BOTH OPERATED SATISFACTORILY. THEY WERE REINSTALLED ON THE ACFT & OPERATED AT DIFFERENT LOAD CONDITIONS, BUT STILL OPERATED NORMALLY. ALSO, THE EMERGENCY LANDING GEAR EXTENSION SYS WAS TESTED & WAS FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA038

Location