Accident Aero Commander 680FL N6341U, Friday 8 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1986
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL
Owner/operator:Air Parcel Express
Registration: N6341U
MSN: 137947
Total airframe hrs:8072 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duxsbury, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montpelier, VT (MPV)
Destination airport:Burlington, VT (BTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT FROM MONTPELIER, VT TO BURLINGTON, VT; A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 80 MIS. A MOUNTAIN RANGE IS BETWEEN THE TWO LOCATION. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT RADIOED BURLINGTON APPROACH CONTROL AND REQUESTED AN IFR CLEARANCE TO LAND AT BURLINGTON. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS 10 MILES NW OF MONTPELIER. THE PLT WAS ASSIGNED A TRANSPONDER CODE. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER THEN NOTICED THAT THE ACFT WAS NEAR A MOUNTAIN AT A UNVERIFIED ALTITUDE OF 3500 FT. THE CONTROLLER ALERTED THE PLT THAT HE WAS 2 MILES SOUTH OF A 4393 FT HIGH MOUNTAIN. THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE PLT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE EAST SIDE OF ETHAN ALLEN AT A HEIGHT OF 3580 FT. THE ACFT WAS ON A NORTHWEST HEADING AT IMPACT. VFR CONDITIONS OF 3800 FT BROKEN AND 4000 FT SCATTERED EXISTED AT THE TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34585