Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2556D, Friday 4 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 1983
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Omni Aviation
Registration: N2556D
MSN: 38-79A0371
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING AN OFF RWY BUT ON ARPT FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED THE ANNUAL INSPECTION AND WAS TESTING THE ACFT. AT 150 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT LANDED ON ROUGH TERRAIN ABOUT1/4 MILE WEST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED MINOR FOREIGN CONTAMINATES IN BOTH FUEL TANKS. THE MAIN FUEL LINE TO THE CARBURETOR INLET UNION DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL. FUEL HOWEVER WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR BOWL. THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP FILTER CONTAINED EXTENSIVE FOREIGN CONTAMINATES. THE CARBURETOR AND FUEL PUMP WERE BENCH TESTED AND THE CARBURETOR BOWL FLOODED AT AN INPUT PRESSURE OF 3.8 # PSI. AT 5# PSI THE FUEL LEVEL IN THE BOWL SHOULD BE ABOUT 1/2 INCH FROM THE BOWL TOP WHEN THE FLOAT SHUTS OFF THE FUEL. THE FLOAT ASSEMBLY DID NOT SUBMERGE WHEN PLACED IN FUEL. THE FLOAT LEVEL WAS SET AT 8/32 INCH. THE SERVICE LIMIT IS 7/32 INCH. ACCORDING TO A TESTING TECHNICIAN THE FAILURE OF THE FLOAT WAS PROBABLY DUE TO CONTAMINATION IN THE FLOAT VALVE SEAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA046