Accident Cessna 210 N8866A, Friday 4 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 1983
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8866A
MSN: 21062158
Total airframe hrs:1799 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charelston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Charlston, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON DOWNWIND FOR A SECOND TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE PLT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR BUT RECEIVED A SAFE INDICATION ONLY ON THE NOSE GEAR. AFTER 2 HOURS OF ADDITIONAL FLIGHTS AND 5 ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND WITH THE UNSAFE CONDITION. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RT LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR SNAP RING WAS DISLODGED FROM ITS GROOVE, ALLOWING THE HYDRAULIC FLUID TO ESCAPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA036

Location