Accident Mitchell T10 UNREG, Friday 4 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Mitchell T10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: T1034
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 436.6 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE IN STRAIGHT & LEVEL FLT. ACCORDING TO THEM, THE VEHICLE BEGAN A PITCH OSCILLATION, THEN WENT INTO A STEEP, RIGHT DESCENDING SPIRAL UNTIL IT STRUCK THE GROUND. ANOTHER PLT, WHO WAS FLYING IN THE VICINITY REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS CALM & THE WAS NO TURBULENCE. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE OWNER THOUGHT THAT THE STUDENT'S FOOT MIGHT HAVE BECAME 'HOOKED' BETWEEN HIS RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL & PART OF THE VEHICLES STRUCTURE. HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT VERTIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FU018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FU018

Location