Accident Jordan ACEY DEUCY N597HJ, Thursday 3 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 November 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Jordan ACEY DEUCY
Owner/operator:J. Henry Jordan
Registration: N597HJ
MSN: AD-215
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesaning, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE HOMEBUILT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG QUIT DUE TO INADEQUATE GROUNDING. THE PLT RETURNED TO THE FIELD & MADE A SMOOTH LANDING. AT THE END OF THE ROLL OUT THE ANCHOR PLATE FOR THE LANDING GEAR TRUSS FAILED CAUSING THE LEFT GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE 3/4 INCH X 0.049, 4130 SQUARE TUBING USED FOR THE ANCHOR PLATE WAS TOO LIGHT TO CARRY THE ACFT LOADING & THAT IT MAY HAVE BEEN PREVIOUSLY CRACKED FROM HIGH SPEED TAXI TESTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA036

Location