Accident Cessna 172P N55461, Thursday 3 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 November 1983
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Air Pilot Aviation Charter
Registration: N55461
MSN: 17275185
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:719 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS MAKING AN INSTRUMENT APCH IN HEAVY RAIN, THERE WAS A PARIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT REPORTED THAT THE ENG STILL DID NOT PROVIDE FULL POWER. HE CONTINUED THE VOR/DME APCH. WHEN HE SAW THE RWY, HE DECIDED THAT HE WAS TOO HIGH TO LAND. REPORTEDLY, HE ENTERED A DOWNWIND & LANDED WITH FULL FLAPS ON RWY 32. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS TOO FAST, AND THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BEGAN HYDROPLANING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DECIDED NOT TO GO AROUND SINCE HE CONSIDERED THE ENG WAS UNRELIABLE & THERE WERE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS OFF THE END OF THE RWY. HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 070 DEG AT 6 KTS. APRX 55 MI EAST AT ROLLA, MO, THE 1148 CDT WX WAS, IN PART: 600 SCT, 6000 OVC, VSBY 5 MI WITH FOG, WIND 160 DEG AT 10 KTS, TEMP 64, DEN POINT 62. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING COULD BE ENCOUNTERED AT CRUISE POWER WITH FLOAT TYPE CARBURETORS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2019 C-FUCO Orizon Aviation Québec Inc 0 Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport (YQB/CYQB), QC sub

Location