Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N477JC, Wednesday 4 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1993
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Yutana Airlines
Registration: N477JC
MSN: 32R-7680469
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6819 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atigun Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Galbraith Lake, AK
Destination airport:Bettles, AK (BTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE PASS AND WAS ADVISED THAT THE WEATHER IN THE PASS WAS VERY POOR. HE STATED HE WOULD GO TAKE A LOOK. THE PASS MAKES AN 'S' TURN AT THE TOP IN LESS THAN 1 MILE OF DISTANCE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN NEAR THE MIDDLE OF THE 'S' TURN. WEATHER REPORTED BY ANOTHER PILOT 15 TO 20 MINUTES EARLIER INDICATED THE PASS WAS CLOSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND HIS UNFAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA. FACTORS WERE THE RAIN AND FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA134

Location