Accident Bede BD-5 N99555, Thursday 27 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 October 1983
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99555
MSN: 455S
Engine model:HONDA EB-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandwich, IL
Destination airport:Sugar Grove, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD RECEIVED AN INSPECTION ON 9/8/83, BEFORE IT WAS DISASSEMBLED & TRANSPORTED FROM CALIFORNIA TO ILLINOIS. ON 10/27/83, THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A FLT FROM SANDWICH TO AURORA, IL. WHILE ON A FINAL APCH TO LAND AT AURORA, AFTER A THROTTLE REDUCTION, THE ENG CEASED OPERATING. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENG WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, SO THE PLT LANDED ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE ACFT ON THE ROAD DUE TO A BEND IN THE ROAD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CROSSED A CURB & STRUCK A MAIL BOX. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED SEVERAL DISCREPANCIES CONCERNING THE CARBURETOR. THESE INCLUDED A WRONG SIZE OF THE INLET FITTING, PRIMARY VENTURI OUT OF POSITION, MAIN FUEL DISCHARGE NOZZLE BENT, MAIN JET OVERSIZED, & A LEAKY GASKET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FEE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84FEE01

Location