Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4361Y, Monday 24 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Richard Sexton
Registration: N4361Y
MSN: 4866
Total airframe hrs:3616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New River, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOW PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A TAKEOFF TOW WITH BOTH ACFT STILL ON THE GROUND, HE STARTED TO DRIFT RIGHT AS A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT HIM. THE GLIDER PILOT DECIDED TO RELEASE. THE TOW ACFT THEN WENT 100 YARDS OFF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED GLIDER. WIND WAS GUSTING 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA031

Location