Accident Piper PA-20 N97MM, Monday 24 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 1983
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97MM
MSN: 20-41
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS INITIALLY ON THE LEFT TANK WHICH WAS FOUND EMPTY. THE RIGHT TANK WAS 1/8/ FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 1985 N97MM Private 0 Shageluk, AK sub

Location