Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9317J, Monday 24 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Western State Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N9317J
MSN: 28-3426
Total airframe hrs:4617 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Altus, OK (KAXS)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE WAS RECEIVING VECTORS FOR AN ILS WHEN HE ENTERED A DESCENT FROM 9000 TO 8500 FT MSL. HE ENTERED CLOUDS DURING THE DESCENT & APPLIED CARBURETOR (CARB) HEAT IMMEDIATELY BEFORE ENTERING THE CLOUDS. HE SAID THAT THE ACFT REMAINED IN WX FOR ABOUT 15 MIN DURING THE RADAR VECTORS. DURING THAT TIME, A SMALL AMOUNT OF ICE FORMED ON THE WINGS & LOOKED LIKE FROST. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AN ASSIGNED ALT OF 8000 FT, WHICH HE BELIEVED WAS DUE TO CARB ICE & LOSS OF POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD WHERE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE THROTTLE, MIXTURE & CARB HEAT CONTROLS WERE CHECKED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. NO PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 1982 N9317J Altus Flying Service 1 Grandfield, OK non
5 October 1993 N9317J Castillo, James & Gilbert 0 Albuquerque, NM w/o