Accident Robinson R22 N9044Q, Saturday 22 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 1983
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Robert Skinner & Anita Skinner
Registration: N9044Q
MSN: 0112
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kailua-kona, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kailua-kona, HI (KOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TRANSPORTING A PHOTOGRAPHER FOR THE PURPOSE OF PHOTOGRAPHING A SPORTS EVENT. WHILE HOVERING AT AN UNSPECIFIED LOW ALTITUDE, THE PLT BECAME DISTRACTED AND ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO DECREASE. AFTER THE LOW RPM WARNING HORN SOUNDED, THE PLT TRIED TO RECOVER, BUT REPORTEDLY, HE WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE COLLECTIVE SUFFICIENTLY TO REGAIN CONTROL. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN SLOWLY AROUND. THE PLT APPLIED LEFT PEDAL TO PARTIALLY REDUCE A CLOCK-WISE ROTATION. THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO DESCEND UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH LAVA ROCK, THEN IT ROLLED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA026

Location