Accident Piper PA-31-350 N54CG, Friday 21 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 October 1983
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Aero Services
Registration: N54CG
MSN: 31-7552130
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING A X-WIND LANDING, HE WAS HIGH & FAST ON FINAL APCH & DID NOT UTILIZE THE FULL LENGTH OF THE RWY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE CONSIDERED MAKING A GO-AROUND, BUT WAS NOT SURE WHETHER HE COULD CLEAR POWER LINES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING & ALLOW THE ACFT TO ROLL OFF THE END ONTO AN AREA OF GRASS. HOWEVER, THE PASSENGER, A RATED PLT IN THE COPILOT'S SEAT, ALSO APPLIED BRAKES. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, WENT OFF THE RWY AND HIT A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA014

Location