Accident Bensen B8M N4415W, Sunday 16 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Jack Bingham
Registration: N4415W
MSN: 15007
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:MCCULLOCH O-100-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Libby, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Libby, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES DURING A TAKEOFF AND DESCENDED INVERTED TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD NOT INTENDED TO FLY A PATTERN BUT MERELY TAKEOFF AND LAND IN A MODIFIED HIGH SPEED TAXI RUN. BUT ON THIS LAST RUN HE RAN OUT OF RWY AND DECIDED TO GO AROUND THE PATTERN. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ENGINE STARTED TO OVERHEAT SO HE REDUCED POWER AND THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LTI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LTI01

Location