Accident Cessna 177 N2949H, Sunday 16 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Len Construction Co. Inc.
Registration: N2949H
MSN: 17700925
Total airframe hrs:432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED AN UPDRAFT WHICH LIFTED THE ACFT FROM 2 OR 3 FT ABOVE THE RWY TO ABOUT 20 FT WHERE THE ACFT STALLED & FELL TO THE RWY. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS 40 FT ABOVE THE RWY BEFORE IT DROPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA023

Location