Accident Beechcraft C24R N23PS, Saturday 15 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1983
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Scheduled Skyways Inc.
Registration: N23PS
MSN: MC-680
Total airframe hrs:1304 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prairie Grove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, AR (KFYV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ABOUT 15 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE RADIO & NAVIGATION EQUPMENT QUIT WORKING. HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT TO LAND. HOWEVER, WHEN HE TRIED TO EXTEND THE GEAR, HE COULD NOT GET A SAFE GEAR DOWN INDICATION. THERE WAS HEAVY TRAFFIC, SO HE DEPARTED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO EXTEND THE GEAR. HE EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR ACCORDING TO INSTRUCTIONS IN HIS ACFT HANDBOOK. HE STATED THAT AS SOON AS THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT TRIEDTO GLIDE THE ACFT TO A LARGE FIELD FOR LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH IT. HE SELECTED A SMALLER FIELD & TRIED TO MAKE SHORT FIELD APCH, BUT THE FLAPS WOULD NOT EXTEND. BEFORE THE PLT COULD STOP THE ACFT, IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & A FEW SMALL TREES. DURING AN EXAM OF THE ACFT, ALL ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS OPERATED NORMALLY & FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE ENG WAS THEN STARTED & IT OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA025

Location