Accident Beechcraft A24R N200AA, Wednesday 12 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1983
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200AA
MSN: MC31
Total airframe hrs:22445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AFTER THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND RAN ROUGH. THE PLT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AS HE DISCONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. BEFORE THE ACFT COULD BE STOPPED IT WENT OFF THE RWYS END AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE SPARK PLUGS SHOWED THEM TO BE WORN AND DIRTY WITH CARBON. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ON 1/21/83. THIS FLT WAS A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT TO PREPARE THE PRIVATE PLT FOR AN INSTRUMENT CHECK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FHM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FHM02

Location