Accident Enstrom 280C N222NT, Sunday 9 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Pilot Personnel International
Registration: N222NT
MSN: 1027
Total airframe hrs:976 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE HAD MADE A RIGHT TURN INTO THE WIND AFTER LIFT-OFF & HAD JUST CLEARED A FENCE AT 40 TO 50 FT AGL, WHEN HE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. HE THEN TURNED TO THE RIGHT TO CLEAR POWER LINES. SINCE THE HELICOPTER DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ROOM TO CLEAR THE LINES, THE RIGHT TURN WAS CONTINUED TO LAND BETWEEN 2 ROWS OF CARS. DURING THE LANDING, THE TAIL SECTION OF THE HELICOPTER STRUCK AN UNOCCUPIED PICKUP TRUCK. NO CAUSE FOR A POWER LOSS WAS FOUND DURING AN EXAM OF THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA009

Location