Accident Adams AB N4022K, Saturday 8 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:19:26 LT
Type:Adams AB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4022K
MSN: 127
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyoming, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannonsburg, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, BOUNCED, HIT A HOUSE AND A UTILITY POLE BEFORE BEING TORN ENOUGH TO COME TO REST. THE HARD LANDING IN AN 8 KT WIND TORE THE VENT LINE FROM THE PILOTS HAND, HE LOST THE ABILITY TO VENT THE BALLOON AND DURING THE COLLISIONS AND DRAGGING HE LOST 2 STRIKERS HE WANTED TO USE TO RELIGHT THE BURNER PILOT LIGHTS. THE PARTIALLYDEFLATED BALLOON BECAME A SAIL AND DRAGGED THE BASKET UNTIL THE POLE AND WIRES RIPPED THE ENVELOPE TWO FULL GORE LENGTHSAND IT DEFLATED AFTER TRAVELING 300 FT FURTHER. FIVE OF THE SIX PEOPLE ON BOARD WERE NOT INJURED. ONE RECEIVED A BROKEN ANKLE WHICH REQUIRED SURGERY. THE BALLOON FLIGHT LASTED ABOUT ONE HOUR AND 20 MINUTES BEFORE THE LANDING ATTEMPT WHICH ENDED IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA015

Location