Accident Cessna 177 N30168, Saturday 8 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30168
MSN: 17701095
Total airframe hrs:1488 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonder Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KDPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY AND INTO A FENCE DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE LANDING WAS ON RWY 9 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 021 DEGREES AT 5 KTS GUSTING TO 22 KTS. THE PILOT HAD APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND BUT NOT IN TIME TO PREVENT THE TOUCHDOWN. THEN THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA017

Location