Accident Piper PA-18-105 SPECIAL N338T, Saturday 8 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 SPECIAL
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol Inc.
Registration: N338T
MSN: 18-2452
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4044 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING WITH A QUARTERING LEFT HEAD WIND, THE RIGHT BRAKE DID NOT HOLD & THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. HE ADDED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID A GROUND LOOP; HOWEVER, THE ACFT WENT IN A WET, PLOWED FIELD & NOSED OVER. REPORTEDLY, THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA010

Location