Accident Cessna 182M N91620, Friday 7 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Engineering Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N91620
MSN: 18259845
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aline, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kiowa, KS (34K)
Destination airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTING NORMAN, OK, THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FROM THE OKLAHOMA CITY FSS. DURING THAT BRIEFING, HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE THEN TOOK OFF FOR DODGE CITY, KS WITHOUT FILLING A FLT PLAN. HOWEVER, EN ROUTE, HE ENCOUNTERED WX & DIVERTED TO KIOWA, KS. HE THEN RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING FROM THE GARDEN CITY FSS & DECIDED TO RETURN TO NORMAN. ON HIS RETURN FLT, HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WX NEAR ALINE, OK & ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WX AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS: 300 FT OVERCAST, 1/2 MI VISIBILITY WITH DRIZZLE & FOG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1976 N91620 Sba Fly Club 1 Santa Barbara, CA w/o

Location