Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N36429, Friday 7 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 1983
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36429
MSN: 28R-7803324
Total airframe hrs:841 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING THE PLT OBSERVED THAT THE GEAR DOWN LIGHT FOR THE RIGHT GEAR DID NOT ILLUMINATE. HE RECYCLED THE GEAR 2 OR 3 TIMES, BUT THE GREEN GEAR DOWN LIGHT WOULD NOT ILLUMINATE. GROUND PERSONNEL REPORTED TO THE PLT THAT THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE DOWN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT GEAR RETRACTED & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS IMPROPERLY RIGGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA007

Location